Multibrand questions

Discuss our WHMCS modules and everything associated with them.

Re: Multibrand questions

Postby Joanna » 23rd December 2014, 1:38 pm

Inquisitive One wrote:Hello.

We're trying out the Multibrand module and we're having some weird issues.
When we activate the module, all clientarea URLs become malformed.
For example, after clicking the login button, you get redirected to https://brand.domain.tld/clientarea.phpdologin.php, which obviously doesn't exist and you get 404.

A quick dig around shows that $systemsslurl is https://brand.domain.tld/clientarea.php when the module is activated, but it is https://whmcs.domain.tld/ when it's not activated. From what I understand, the clientarea.php bit shouldn't be there. If I set "WHMCS SSL System URL" to blank in WHMCS settings, the URLs are fixed, but, well, it breaks the SSL clientarea page.

I assume it's a misconfiguration on my part, but I'm at loss, what's wrong. The SSLFixer code in configuration.php doesn't have any impact on the issue. All brand domains use the same SSL certificate (they're aliases of the same vhost in apache httpd configuration, in fact). I tried both 1.5.0 and 1.5.1 versions.

As a workaround I could edit out all $systemsslurl instances from templates. It seems to work that way. But I'd like to fix the problem properly.

Any idea what might be causing the issue?
Thanks.


Multibrand requires system URL’s, but there is simple workaround for this issue.

Most of the templates have a few links built like this:
<form method="post" action="{$systemsslurl}dologin.php" class="form-stacked”>
{$systemsslurl} should be removed from forms action like this:
<form method="post" action="dologin.php" class="form-stacked”>

WHMCS will handle relative URL’s properly.

glorious wrote:Hi there,

When will the password reset for the multibrand be fixed? We need to use this module but we can't pay for it until it is fixed since you have no money back guarantee nor fix up things in time !!!


This issue is known and fixed (pwreset) but it is not contained in the official release yet.

For now, we can fix this issue directly on the server. Please open the ticket and include details of your WHMCS environment so we can proceed.
Joanna Byjoś
ModulesGarden Sales & Marketing Team Leader
Site Admin
ModulesGarden - Unique Approach To Custom Software Development Services & High-End Modules
User avatar
Joanna
Site Admin
 
Posts: 269
Joined: 23rd October 2014, 10:00 am
Location: Poland

Re: Multibrand questions

Postby mephist » 24th February 2015, 5:33 am

Hi!

I have downloaded trial version of Multibrand. It's really great, but I didn't find out how to solve one problem.
Is it possible to set custom currency for every brend?
For example, I have "Product1" that have prices in USD and EUR.
When I create two brands "BrandUSD" and "BrandEU", I want my customers see only prices in corresponding currency (in a cart, in invoices, etc).
mephist
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 24th February 2015, 5:25 am

Re: Multibrand questions

Postby Joanna » 25th February 2015, 12:00 pm

Unfortunately, the module has no option to set different currency per brand at the moment. We have considered adding this feature in one of future releases but even then it will be possible only for newly-registered clients.
Joanna Byjoś
ModulesGarden Sales & Marketing Team Leader
Site Admin
ModulesGarden - Unique Approach To Custom Software Development Services & High-End Modules
User avatar
Joanna
Site Admin
 
Posts: 269
Joined: 23rd October 2014, 10:00 am
Location: Poland

Previous

Return to WHMCS Modules

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

cron