DNS Manager for WHMCS powerdns "Such record alredy exists"

Discuss our WHMCS modules and everything associated with them.

DNS Manager for WHMCS powerdns "Such record alredy exists"

Postby gcedrone » 3rd August 2016, 5:23 am

Hi I'm testing DNS Manager with my powerdns servers and I'm having a problem while creating the records on the powerdns database, with a new domain.

I'm using the "DNS Records Sets" that you find attached, when a new domain is created only half of those records are written on the powerdns database, it seems to fail on the mail.($domain) record with a "Such record alredy exists" error that i can see in the whmcs modules debug logs:

Array
(
[message] => Such record alredy exists
[code] => 3
[token] => Unknow Token
)

Any clue ?

att.jpg
DNS Records Sets
att.jpg (103.18 KiB) Viewed 761 times
gcedrone
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 3rd August 2016, 2:37 am

Re: DNS Manager for WHMCS powerdns "Such record alredy exist

Postby Piotr » 3rd August 2016, 10:00 am

Hi,

Thank you for a detailed explanation of the problem. The world would be a better place if everyone described found issues in a similar way ;)

We are going to release an update with the fix and other improvements no later than next week.
Piotr Dołęga
ModulesGarden CMO
Website Admin
ModulesGarden - Unique Approach To Custom Software Development Services & High-End Modules
User avatar
Piotr
Site Admin
 
Posts: 615
Joined: 14th June 2012, 10:19 am
Location: Poland

Re: DNS Manager for WHMCS powerdns "Such record alredy exist

Postby gcedrone » 3rd August 2016, 10:14 am

Ty Piotr! Let me know if u need more info to replicate the issue :)
gcedrone
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 3rd August 2016, 2:37 am

Re: DNS Manager for WHMCS powerdns "Such record alredy exist

Postby gcedrone » 11th August 2016, 3:40 am

Hi any update on this issue ?
It's the last 'brick' of my configuration and I'm currently not able to validate (and buy) the modules until this last thing works.
Let me know if I can help.
gcedrone
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 3rd August 2016, 2:37 am

Re: DNS Manager for WHMCS powerdns "Such record alredy exist

Postby Piotr » 11th August 2016, 1:50 pm

Hello!

The update is ready and will be released today or tomorrow at the latest.

As promised 8-)

Make sure you follow our Facebook/Twitter/Google+. A notification about the release will be posted in all these places. Additionally, you can download our free widget that will instantly notify you when an update for any module you have installed in your WHMCS is available to download from our client area.
Piotr Dołęga
ModulesGarden CMO
Website Admin
ModulesGarden - Unique Approach To Custom Software Development Services & High-End Modules
User avatar
Piotr
Site Admin
 
Posts: 615
Joined: 14th June 2012, 10:19 am
Location: Poland

Re: DNS Manager for WHMCS powerdns "Such record alredy exist

Postby gcedrone » 12th August 2016, 10:42 pm

Thanks to all the team for fixing the bug and thanks for your suggestion, i'll will try again asap!
gcedrone
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 3rd August 2016, 2:37 am

Re: DNS Manager for WHMCS powerdns "Such record alredy exist

Postby gcedrone » 5th September 2016, 11:19 am

Confirmed! I brought the license, updated the addon, gave a quick look at the GUI confirming the various pages and tried again:
all the records are now created fine on powerdns :)


Excuse me another issue and let me know if you prefer me to open another thread for it:
I have two powerdns servers (let's say primary and secondary) but they are not clustered: they don't sync automatically.

I've enabled them both and they both work with 'test connection',
but the dns rows are created only on the first server.

Do you think this is a bug you may want to fix
or I'm better (and quicker) to change my config and automatically sync my two powerdns servers ?

Thank you!
Attachments
serversScreen.jpg
serversScreen.jpg (80.75 KiB) Viewed 673 times
gcedrone
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 3rd August 2016, 2:37 am

Re: DNS Manager for WHMCS powerdns "Such record alredy exist

Postby Piotr » 5th September 2016, 3:43 pm

That's great! I am happy to hear that.

Regarding your next question. Servers added to a single package works alike WHMCS servers added to a group. Therefore, a zone is created randomly on one of the servers, not on both of them.

It does not appear to be a bug, but I see your point. Please contact our Support Team for more details and to find a solution for you. I expect that some quick configuration change will do the trick.
Piotr Dołęga
ModulesGarden CMO
Website Admin
ModulesGarden - Unique Approach To Custom Software Development Services & High-End Modules
User avatar
Piotr
Site Admin
 
Posts: 615
Joined: 14th June 2012, 10:19 am
Location: Poland


Return to WHMCS Modules

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests

cron